By Pau Aguilar of Spain
Day 5 – Report
Korea finished its perfomance at Jakarta 2018 Asian Games with a 5th gold medal in the closing day thanks to its star’s brilliant display. Dae-hoon Lee shone over the rest of competitors in the Men’s -68 kg draw after making his way to the final to beat Bakhshikalhori from Iran for the title by a close 12-10. The other gold of the day was taken by Thailand, who clinched its second title in Jakarta through Wongpattanakit’s victory over Mannopova from Uzbekistan in the crucial fight of the Women’s -49 kg draw by a comfortable 21-3.
Women’s -49 kg
1 – Panipak Wongpattanakit (THA)
2 – Madinabonu Mannopova (UZB)
3 – Miyu Yamada (JPN)
3 – Nahid Kiyanichandeh (IRI)
Men’s -68 kg
1 – Dae-hoon Lee (KOR)
2 – Amirmohammad Bakhshikalhori (IRI)
3 – Yerassyl Kaiyrbej (KAZ)
3 – Ahmad Abughaush (JOR)
Day 4 – Report
Iran clinched its second title at Jakarta 2018 Asian Games after Mirashem Hosseini defeated Zhao from China by 17-11 in the Men’s -63 kg final to become the new continental champion. On the other hand, Uzbekistan won its first gold medal in the event after Nikita Rafalovich got rid of Hwajun Lee from Kore by a close 21-18 to step on the top of the Men’s -80 kg podium.
Day 4 – Final Podiums
Men’s -63 kg
1 – Mirhashem Hosseini (IRI)
2 – Shuai Zhao (CHN)
3 – Gangmin Cho (KOR)
3 – Chiahsin Ho (TPE)
Men’s -80 kg
1 – Nikita Rafalovich (UZB)
2 – Hwajun Lee (KOR)
3 – Saleh Elsharabaty (JOR)
3 – Nurlan Myrzabayev (KAZ)
Days 1 to 3 – Report
Korea leads the medal count at Jakarta 2018 Asian Games after 3 days of competition have been completed in the Indonesian capital. The Korean team clinched 2 titles in Kyorugi thanks to Dabin Lee’s victory over Canse from Kazakhstan in the Women’s +67 kg final by 27-21 and Taehun Kim’s win against Pulatov from Uzbekistan by 24-6 to reign in Men’s -58 kg. In Poomsea, the Korean team was also able to grab 2 gold medals through the Men’s Team and Minsung Kang’s dominance in the Individual category.
Indonesia, Thailand, Chinese Taipei, Thailand, Iran and China won 1 gold medal each to complete the 10 divisions that have been decided so far in the event.
Days 1 to 3 – Final Podiums
Men’s +80 kg
1 – Saeid Rajabi (IRI)
2 – Dmitriy Shokin (UZB)
3 – Ruslan Zhaparov (KAZ)
3 – Hamza Kattan (JOR)
Women’s +67 kg
1 – Dabin Lee (KOR)
2 – Cansel Deniz (KAZ)
3 – Svetlana Osipova (UZB)
3 – Pan Gao (CHN)
Women’s -57 kg
1 – Zongshi Luo (CHN)
2 – Ahreum Lee (KOR)
3 – Pauline Louise Lopez (PHI)
3 – Vipawan Siripornpermsak (THA)
Women’s -67 kg
1 – Julyana Al Sadeq (JOR)
2 – Jandi Kim (KOR)
3 – Mengyu Zhang (CHN)
3 – Nigora Tursunkulova (UZB)
Men’s -58 kg
1 – Taehun Kim (KOR)
2 – Niyaz Pulatov (UZB)
3 – Sergio Suzuki (JPN)
3 – Farzan Ashour (IRI)
Women’s -53 kg
1 – Poya Su (TPE)
2 – Minah Ha (KOR)
3 – Fariza Aldongorova (UZB)
3 – Laetitia Aoun (LEB)
Women Team Poomsae
1 – Thailand
2 – Korea
3 – Philippines
3 – Chinese Taipei
Men Team Poomsae
1 – Korea
2 – China
3 – Phlippines
3 – Vietnam
Women Individual Poomsae
1 – Defia Rosmaniar (IDN)
2 – Khim Wen Yap (MAL)
3 – Jighye Yun (KOR)
3 – Marjan Salahshouri (IRI)
Men Individual Poomsae
1 – Minsung Kang (KOR)
2 – Koorosh Bakhtiyar (IRI)
3 – Ching Chen (TPE)
3 – Pongporn Suvittayarak (THA)
WTU-news