▲ © Fujairah Open action (G-1) (WTU) |
|
By Pau Aguilar of Spain
6th Fujairah Open 2018, Fujairah, UAE, 16-18 February 2018, G-1 category event.
Round by round results -Kids, Children, Cadets, Juniors and Seniors- : Day 1 / Day 2 / Day 3
Report
Kazakhstan with 5 Senior titles stood out as the strongest team at the 6th edition of the Fujairah Open, a G-1 category event held last weekend in UAE. The second most successful nation was Jordan, who climbed to the top of the podium in 4 occasions, while Russia and Uzbekistan were the other countries to cinch more than 1 gold medal with 2 each. India, Bangladesh and and Lithuania also tasted glory in Fujairah with 1 title each to complete the 16 Senior divisions in competition.
The heroes of the weekend for Team Kazakhstan were: Ainagul Batyr, who dominated the Women’s -49 kg division after beating Daraghmi from Jordan by 20-18 in an exciting and close final; Aidana Yedilbayeva, who proved to be the strongest contestant in Women’s -46 kg after getting rid of the local hope for the category, Alkarbi by disqualification; Aigul Yelubay, who became the new Women’s -73 kg champion after defeating the local hero Mubarak by withdrawal; Nurlan Myrzabayev, who reigned in Men’s -80 kg after outscoring his compatriot Tuleukhanov in the big final by a comfortable 20-3; and Meruert Tkebaeva, who shone over the rest of competitors in Women’s +73 kg after edging her compatriot Zhunussova by 2-1 thanks to a golden point in the extra time.
The rest of medallists from the Senior categories can be found on the information below, while the complete results of all categories are available above this report. Stay connected to WTM to know the latest news on Taekwondo worldwide.
Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Female A -49 – Competitors: 7
1st 117 BATYR, AINAGUL BARS TAEKWONDO CENTER KAZ
2nd 285 DARAGHMI, BANA JORDAN NATIONAL TEAM JOR
3rd 520 SCHNELL, ANDREA YESEL’S TAEKWONDO SUI
3rd 363 JABER, LAYAN PALESTINE NATIONAL TEAM PLE
Category: Seniors Female A -57 – Competitors: 6
1st 327 TVARONAVICIUTE, KLAUDIJA LITHUANIA NATIONAL TEAM LTU
2nd 263 MALIK, KASHISH INDIAN NATIONAL FUJAIRAH OPEN IND
3rd 369 OSTROVSKAYA, ANASTASSIYA PAVLODAR TEAM KAZ
3rd 259 VERMA, HEENA INDIAN NATIONAL FUJAIRAH OPEN IND
Category: Seniors Female A -62 – Competitors: 5
1st 180 ALDOSERI, OLA EMPEROR TAEKWONDO ACADEMY BRN
2nd 549 ALDOSSERI, WALAA ACES TAEKWONDO ACADEMY BRN
3rd 756 YOUSUF, ALUNOOD DUBAI POLICE UAE
3rd 746 ALI, AHD DUBAI POLICE UAE
Category: Seniors Female A -67 – Competitors: 7
1st 284 AL-SADEQ, JULYANA JORDAN NATIONAL TEAM JOR
2nd 491 GJELSVIK, KAROLINE TIF-VIKING NOR
3rd 771 BANIMUALLA, SHAMMA FUJAIRAH MA CLUB UAE
3rd 758 ABBAS, SOMAYEH DUBAI POLICE UAE
Category: Seniors Male A -63 – Competitors: 17
1st 381 PUSHANKO, NIKITA ROSTOV REGION RUS
2nd 2 USSEINOV, AZAMAT AKTOBE-SHVSM KAZ
3rd 125 BINEV, KALOYAN BULGARIAN NATIONAL TEAM BUL
3rd 439 ALMABROUK, HAMAD MABROUK S SAUDI ARABIA NATIONAL TEAM KSA
Category: Seniors Male A -68 – Competitors: 21
1st 288 ABUGHAUSH, AHMAD JORDAN NATIONAL TEAM JOR
2nd 127 DALAKLIEV, VLADIMIR BULGARIAN NATIONAL TEAM BUL
3rd 407 ASKHANOV, NURDAULET SC MUSTAFA-ASTANA KAZ
3rd 576 VITALII, HUNKO SHARJAH CLUB UAE
Category: Seniors Male A -87 – Competitors: 7
1st 154 SHARAPOV, MIRZONOZIM DRUJBA TEAM UZB
2nd 74 MOHAMMAD, MAHDY AL-KUWAIT CLUB KUW
3rd 319 YULDASHEV, ISLAM KARAKALPAK TEAM UZB
3rd 787 HASSAN, MOHAMMAD DUBAI POLICE UAE
Category: Seniors Male A +87 – Competitors: 7
1st 286 KATTAN, HAMZA JORDAN NATIONAL TEAM JOR
2nd 75 ALQABANDI, HUSSAIN AL-KUWAIT CLUB KUW
3rd 262 CHAKRABORTY, SUMIT INDIAN NATIONAL FUJAIRAH OPEN IND
3rd 261 DALAL, AJAY INDIAN NATIONAL FUJAIRAH OPEN IND
Category: Seniors Female A -46 – Competitors: 5
1st 114 YEDILBAYEVA, AIDANA ATYRAU TEAM KAZ
2nd 718 ALKARBI, MAHRA FAMILY LIFE UAE
3rd 554 ALBLOOSHI, AFRAH EMPEROR TAEKWONDO ACADEMY BRN
3rd 759 ALI, MARYAM DUBAI POLICE UAE
Category: Seniors Female A -53 – Competitors: 8
1st 255 BHANDARI, LATIKA INDIAN NATIONAL FUJAIRAH OPEN IND
2nd 498 NAGANO, KIYOKO TEAM NAGANO 2018 JPN
3rd 551 SUHAIL, MNAHL SHARJAH CLUB UAE
3rd 218 GURUNG, NEEMA FUJAIRAH OPEN NEP
Category: Seniors Female A -73 – Competitors: 5
1st 113 YELUBAY, AIGUL ATYRAU TEAM KAZ
2nd 762 MUBARAK, MARYAM DUBAI POLICE UAE
3rd 215 KHATRI, SUMITRA FUJAIRAH OPEN NEP
3rd 836 -, JAIVANTI INDIAN NATIONAL FUJAIRAH OPEN IND
Category: Seniors Female A +73 – Competitors: 4
1st 1 TKEBAEVA, MERUERT AKTOBE-SHVSM KAZ
2nd 45 ZHUNUSSOVA, MEREKE AKTOBE REGIONAL TAEKWONDO F KAZ
3rd 769 HASSAN, TAYEBA DUBAI POLICE UAE
3rd 755 BASHIR, SABHA DUBAI POLICE UAE
Category: Seniors Male A -54 – Competitors: 18
1st 100 AL TAMIMI, MOHAMMAD ASFOUR TEAM JOR
2nd 447 ASIRI, ABDULELAH YAHYA A SAUDI ARABIA NATIONAL TEAM KSA
3rd 448 ALSAMIH, FAHAD SAMIH N SAUDI ARABIA NATIONAL TEAM KSA
3rd 70 ALMERSHAD, ALI AL-KUWAIT CLUB KUW
Category: Seniors Male A -74 – Competitors: 7
1st 320 ARTYUKHOV, DMITRIY KRASNODAR REGION SSHOR “VIT RUS
2nd 383 KARNUTA, SERGEY ROSTOV REGION RUS
3rd 66 ALHUSAMI, BARA’A AL NUKHBA TEAM JOR
3rd 77 ALWAHEEB, BADER AL-KUWAIT CLUB KUW
Category: Seniors Male A -58 – Competitors: 15
1st 153 BOBOBEKOV, SUKHROB DRUJBA TEAM UZB
2nd 182 BETTE, LIAM JEAN-PIERRE FRENCH GUIANA NATIONAL TEAM GUF
3rd 283 LBZO, ROSLAN JORDAN NATIONAL TEAM JOR
3rd 494 KHOMIAKOV, GLEB TATARSTAN TEAM RUS
Category: Seniors Male A -80 – Competitors: 9
1st 497 MYRZABAYEV, NURLAN TEAM MAMAYEV KAZ
2nd 3 TULEUKHANOV, SAGYNDYK AKTOBE-SHVSM KAZ
3rd 287 ELSHARABATY, SALEH JORDAN NATIONAL TEAM JOR
3rd 382 EVTUKHOV, DMITRIY ROSTOV REGION RUS
WTU-news